Comparison
2027 BMW 7 Series vs Mercedes-Benz S-Class in Northern California
394 hp and a 19.1 cu ft trunk from $102,800 MSRP, against the S-Class from $112,550 MSRP.
Quick Take
The 2027 BMW 740 xDrive starts $9,750 below the Mercedes-Benz S 500 4MATIC, carries 6.6 cu ft more trunk space, earns 3 more combined mpg on the EPA label and makes 15 more lb-ft of torque. The S-Class answers with 48 more horsepower, a 4.3-second run to 60 mph and roomier headroom, and its V8 S 580 reaches 530 hp. For most buyers shopping both, the 7 Series is the better flagship value, with the available 31.3-inch Theatre Screen lounge in the back; a buyer set on the most horsepower in the class should drive the S-Class first.
The 2027 BMW 7 Series and the 2027 Mercedes-Benz S-Class are the two sedans people picture when they think of a flagship, and they share a 126.6-inch wheelbase to the decimal. The 7 Series gets there with a 394-hp inline-6 from $99,800 MSRP and a trunk that holds 19.1 cu ft, against the S-Class's 12.5.
BMW of Napa Valley sells the 7 Series, and both the 740 and the 740 xDrive are in stock and ready for a test drive. Drivers from Napa, Vacaville, Vallejo and American Canyon can compare them back to back at our Fairfield showroom on Auto Mall Pkwy.
2027 BMW 7 Series Overview
BMW sells the 7 Series as the 740 from $99,800 MSRP and the 740 xDrive from $102,800 MSRP. Both have a 3.0-liter inline-6 and 48V mild-hybrid technology rated at 394 hp and 428 lb-ft. Both seat five, measure 212.6 inches long and carry 19.1 cu ft of trunk space, and both come with BMW's 4-year/50,000-mile warranty and 3 years or 36,000 miles of BMW Ultimate Care. The available rear lounge, with Executive Lounge seating, a 31.3-inch 8K BMW Theatre Screen and Bowers & Wilkins Diamond Surround Sound, is the car's signature, and the 750e xDrive plug-in hybrid joins the lineup in 11/2026.
2027 Mercedes-Benz S-Class Overview
Mercedes-Benz sells the S-Class as the S 500 4MATIC from $112,550 and the S 580 4MATIC from $134,600. The S 500 is a 442-hp 3.0-liter inline-6 turbo and the S 580 a 530-hp 4.0-liter biturbo V8, both with mild hybrid drive, and both have 4MATIC all-wheel drive, a 9-speed automatic, AIRMATIC air suspension with rear-axle steering, the three-screen MBUX Superscreen cockpit with a 12.3-inch front-passenger touchscreen, a 710-watt Burmester 3D Surround Sound system and 12.5 cu ft of trunk space.
Powertrain Comparison
The S 500 4MATIC makes more horsepower, and the 740 xDrive makes more torque and returns better EPA mileage.
| Specification | 740 xDrive | S 500 4MATIC | S 580 4MATIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 3.0L inline-6 turbo, 48V mild hybrid | 3.0L inline-6 turbo, mild hybrid | 4.0L V8 biturbo, mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 394 hp | 442 hp | 530 hp |
| Torque | 428 lb-ft | 413 lb-ft | 533 lb-ft |
| 0-60 mph | 4.9 seconds | 4.3 seconds | 3.9 seconds |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic | 9-speed automatic | 9-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | xDrive all-wheel drive | 4MATIC all-wheel drive | 4MATIC all-wheel drive |
| EPA city / highway / combined | 24 / 30 / 26 mpg | 20 / 28 / 23 mpg | 16 / 24 / 19 mpg |
Fuel economy figures are EPA ratings (fueleconomy.gov); acceleration figures are manufacturer-stated. The 740 xDrive earns 3 more combined mpg than the S 500 4MATIC and 7 more than the S 580 4MATIC, and its 428 lb-ft of torque is 15 lb-ft more than the S 500's. The rear-wheel-drive 740 is the lighter-footed way into the 7 Series at $99,800 MSRP.
Interior and Technology Comparison
Both cars offer a screen for the front passenger and a premium sound system; the 7 Series adds a 31.3-inch 8K Theatre Screen for the rear seats.
The 7 Series pairs the BMW Panoramic iDrive display, BMW Panoramic Vision across the windshield and a BMW 3D Head-up Display with a 14.6-inch BMW Passenger Screen. Behind them, the available Executive Lounge reclines the seat behind the front passenger while the front seat slides forward, with an extending footrest, massage programs and heated, actively ventilated seats, and the available 31.3-inch 8K BMW Theatre Screen extends from the roof with an integrated camera for video calls, streaming, games and an HDMI port.
The S-Class counters with the MBUX Superscreen, whose front-passenger display is a 12.3-inch touchscreen with video and gaming, the Burmester 3D Surround Sound system (710 watts, 15 speakers), and heating, ventilation and massage that are standard in front and available for the rear cabin, with power-adjustable, memory-equipped outboard rear seats. Its cockpit is a strong one; the 7 Series' rear screen is simply far larger.
| Measurement | 7 Series | S-Class | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 212.6 in | 209.5 in | 7 Series 3.1 in longer |
| Wheelbase | 126.6 in | 126.6 in | Same |
| Trunk volume | 19.1 cu ft | 12.5 cu ft | 7 Series 6.6 cu ft more |
| Front head room | 39.8 in | 42.1 in | S-Class 2.3 in more |
| Rear head room | 38.3 in | 39.4 in | S-Class 1.1 in more |
| Rear leg room | 43.3 in | 43.9 in | S-Class 0.6 in more |
Pricing and Value
The 740 xDrive starts $9,750 below the S 500 4MATIC, and the 740 starts lower still.
| Starting MSRP | 7 Series | S-Class |
|---|---|---|
| Entry, all-wheel drive | 740 xDrive: $102,800 MSRP | S 500 4MATIC: $112,550 MSRP |
| Top gasoline trim | 740 xDrive: $102,800 MSRP | S 580 4MATIC: $134,600 MSRP |
Both brands cover their sedans with a 4-year/50,000-mile basic warranty, so the price gap is not offset by a longer term on either side. The 7 Series adds BMW Ultimate Care, covering scheduled maintenance for 3 years or 36,000 miles, and a trunk that is 6.6 cu ft larger..
Where the 2027 BMW 7 Series Wins
2027 BMW 7 Series
- Lower starting price: the 740 xDrive starts at $102,800 MSRP against $112,550 for the S 500 4MATIC, $9,750 less.
- Bigger trunk: 19.1 cu ft against 12.5 cu ft, 6.6 cu ft more.
- Better EPA mileage: 26 combined mpg against 23, with 24 city and 30 highway against 20 and 28.
- More torque than the S 500: 428 lb-ft against 413 lb-ft.
- A far larger rear screen: the available Theatre Screen is 31.3 inches and 8K, where the S-Class publishes a 12.3-inch passenger display.
2027 Mercedes-Benz S-Class
- More horsepower: 442 hp from the S 500 against 394 hp, and 530 hp from the V8 S 580.
- Quicker to 60 mph: 4.3 seconds against 4.9, and 3.9 seconds for the S 580.
- More headroom: 2.3 inches more in front and 1.1 inches more in the rear.
- A slightly roomier rear seat: 43.9 inches of rear legroom against 43.3.
Where the 2027 Mercedes-Benz S-Class Wins
The S-Class earns its place on a shopping list with power and headroom. A 442-hp S 500 4MATIC reaches 60 mph in 4.3 seconds, 0.6 seconds ahead of the 740 xDrive, and the S 580 4MATIC's V8 goes further, with 530 hp and 3.9 seconds, from $134,600 MSRP. It also offers 2.3 inches more front headroom and 1.1 inches more rear headroom, and 0.6 inches more rear legroom. A buyer for whom outright acceleration comes first will enjoy it.
Which Should You Choose, the 7 Series or the S-Class?
Choose the 7 Series if the back seat, the trunk and the price matter; choose the S-Class if horsepower and headroom come first.
Choose the 2027 BMW 7 Series if
you want the lower starting price, 6.6 cu ft more trunk space, better EPA mileage and the available Executive Lounge with a 31.3-inch Theatre Screen, and you drive it as often as you ride in it.
Choose the 2027 S-Class if
you want the highest horsepower in the class, with the 442-hp S 500 or the 530-hp S 580, the quickest acceleration and a little extra headroom, and you accept a smaller trunk and a higher starting price.
Most buyers cross-shopping the two are doing the same math: a flagship that handles a Monday I-80 commute, hosts guests in the back on a Saturday trip up the Silverado Trail, and holds their luggage without a roof box. That is the 7 Series' argument, and the test drive makes it quickly.
Buy Your 7 Series the Premier Way: What Buying Looks Like
A flagship purchase should not start with a negotiation, and at BMW of Napa Valley it does not.
BMW of Napa Valley Pure Price
Negotiation-free since 1995. We price our cars, not our customers, using trusted third parties such as CarGurus, Kelley Blue Book and Autotrader, so there is no haggling over a 740 xDrive.
BMW of Napa Valley Transparency
KBB trade values and every available rate, rebate, residual and incentive are posted 24/7/365, so you can price the 7 Series against anything you are weighing.
BMW of Napa Valley People Promise
No salesperson is paid commission, so a side-by-side with another flagship is a conversation, not a pitch, and the experience carries through ownership.
BMW of Napa Valley Personalization, Pure & Simple
Compare online, buy online or visit in person, 100% remote or any combination in between, with delivery anywhere.
Premier Companies, locally and family-owned since 1979, gives you three ways to shop: completely online, in person with the sales team and finance center, or a hybrid of the two. A buyer in Sonoma or St. Helena can compare, value a trade, apply for credit from home and have the 7 Series delivered coast to coast, and a Travis Air Force Base family can do the same from wherever the next assignment is.
Test Drive the 2027 BMW 7 Series at BMW of Napa Valley
See the 740 and 740 xDrive in our 2027 7 Series inventory, schedule a test drive, value your trade or get pre-approved. The full picture is in the 7 Series overview, with the complete specs behind these comparisons and a second flagship comparison in 7 Series vs Audi A8. If an SUV is on the list, our 2026 BMW X5 page covers it.
2027 BMW 7 Series vs Mercedes-Benz S-Class FAQs
Is the BMW 7 Series cheaper than the Mercedes-Benz S-Class?
At starting MSRP, yes. The 740 xDrive starts at $102,800 against $112,550 for the S 500 4MATIC, a $9,750 difference, and the rear-wheel-drive 740 starts at $99,800.
Which has more trunk space, the 7 Series or the S-Class?
The 7 Series, with 19.1 cu ft against the S-Class's 12.5 cu ft, which is 6.6 cu ft more.
Which is quicker, the 740 xDrive or the S 500 4MATIC?
The S 500 4MATIC reaches 60 mph in 4.3 seconds against 4.9 for the 740 xDrive, per each manufacturer's stated figures.
Which gets better gas mileage, the 7 Series or the S-Class?
The 7 Series. EPA rates the 740 and 740 xDrive at 26 combined mpg, the S 500 4MATIC at 23 and the S 580 4MATIC at 19.
How big is the rear screen on a 7 Series compared with an S-Class?
The available BMW Theatre Screen is 31.3 inches and 8K, and extends from the roof. The S-Class's published passenger screen is the 12.3-inch MBUX Superscreen display for the front passenger.
Does the BMW 7 Series offer a V8 like the S 580?
The 740 and 740 xDrive use an inline-6. BMW's 750e xDrive plug-in hybrid, arriving in the U.S. in 11/2026, makes 483 hp, against 530 hp for the S 580.
Do the 7 Series and S-Class have the same warranty?
Both carry a 4-year/50,000-mile basic warranty, and the 7 Series adds BMW Ultimate Care for 3 years or 36,000 miles of scheduled maintenance.
Can I buy a 7 Series online and have it delivered?
Yes. Under the Premier Pure Promise, BMW of Napa Valley sells online, in person or both, and delivers anywhere, coast to coast.
Explore the 7 Series
Next Step
See the 7 Series in person
BMW of Napa Valley sells every 7 Series under the Premier Pure Promise: negotiation-free since 1995, no commissions, shop online or in person, and delivery anywhere.