BMW of Napa Valley

Certified Center

Comparison

2027 BMW 7 Series vs Audi A8 in Northern California

394 hp against 335 hp and 19.1 cu ft against 12.5, from $99,800 MSRP.

2027 BMW 7 Series Sedan exterior in green, head-on on an open road

Quick Take

The 2027 BMW 740 xDrive makes 59 more horsepower and 59 more lb-ft of torque than the Audi A8, reaches 60 mph 0.7 seconds sooner, earns 4 more combined mpg on the EPA label and carries 6.6 cu ft more trunk space. The A8 answers with a lower starting price, with quattro all-wheel drive standard, and with 22-way comfort front seats. For most buyers shopping both, the 7 Series delivers more of everything you feel in a flagship, plus an available Theatre Screen lounge in the back; a buyer whose first number is the starting price will want to price the A8.

The 2027 BMW 7 Series and the 2027 Audi A8 are the two German flagships that stay closest to each other on size, and the gap between them is power. The 740 xDrive makes 394 hp and 428 lb-ft from a 3.0-liter inline-6; the A8's 3.0-liter V6 makes 335 hp and 369 lb-ft.

Both the 740 and the 740 xDrive are in stock at BMW of Napa Valley, which serves drivers from Napa, Vacaville, Vallejo and American Canyon. A test drive on the Auto Mall Pkwy approach in Fairfield comes before any spreadsheet.

394 hp vs 335 hp428 lb-ft vs 369 lb-ft19.1 cu ft vs 12.5 cu ft26 mpg vs 22 mpg combined

2027 BMW 7 Series Overview

The 7 Series comes from BMW as the 740 at $99,800 MSRP and the 740 xDrive at $102,800 MSRP. Both have a 3.0-liter inline-6 with 48V mild-hybrid technology, 394 hp, 428 lb-ft and an 8-speed automatic, seat five, measure 212.6 inches long and carry 19.1 cu ft of trunk space. BMW's 4-year/50,000-mile warranty and 3 years or 36,000 miles of BMW Ultimate Care come with both, and the available rear lounge, with Executive Lounge seating, a 31.3-inch 8K BMW Theatre Screen and Bowers & Wilkins Diamond Surround Sound, is the car's signature.

2027 Audi A8 Overview

Audi sells the 2027 A8 as a single model, the A8 L 55 TFSI, from $95,100. A 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 with mild-hybrid technology makes 335 hp and 369 lb-ft, quattro all-wheel drive is standard, and Audi rates it at 5.6 seconds to 60 mph. It seats five, offers about 12.5 cu ft of trunk space, and carries standard 22-way comfort front seats, a Bang & Olufsen Premium sound system with 3D sound and comfort adaptive air suspension, with dynamic all-wheel steering available. Audi's 4-year/50,000-mile warranty and Audi Signature Care, covering scheduled maintenance for 3 years or 30,000 miles, come with it.

Powertrain Comparison

The 7 Series leads on horsepower, torque, acceleration and EPA mileage; the A8 comes with all-wheel drive as standard.

Specification740 xDrive740Audi A8
Engine3.0L inline-6, 48V mild hybrid3.0L inline-6, 48V mild hybrid3.0L V6 turbo, mild hybrid
Horsepower394 hp394 hp335 hp
Torque428 lb-ft428 lb-ft369 lb-ft
0-60 mph4.9 seconds5.2 seconds5.6 seconds
DrivetrainxDrive all-wheel driveRear-wheel drivequattro all-wheel drive (standard)
EPA city / highway / combined24 / 30 / 26 mpg24 / 30 / 26 mpg19 / 27 / 22 mpg
Curb weight4,852 pounds4,733 pounds4,773 pounds

Fuel economy figures are EPA ratings (fueleconomy.gov); acceleration figures are manufacturer-stated. Against the A8's 22 mpg combined, both 7 Series trims return 26 mpg, 4 mpg more, with 59 more horsepower on the road.

Interior and Technology Comparison

The A8 pairs standard 22-way comfort front seats with MMI touch response; the 7 Series offers a Theatre Screen and Executive Lounge rear seat.

Audi's cabin centers on MMI touch response, a driver-centric interactive display with haptic feedback and a secondary touchscreen for climate controls with handwriting recognition, plus the optional B&O Advanced sound system with 23 speakers and 1,920 watts. It is a handsome, serious interior, and its front seats are the strongest part of the case.

2027 BMW 7 Series Sedan interior, panoramic roof and rear-seat headrest screens

The 7 Series answers from the other end of the car. The BMW Panoramic iDrive display, BMW Panoramic Vision and BMW 3D Head-up Display serve the driver, the 14.6-inch BMW Passenger Screen serves the front passenger, and the second row is the headline: available Executive Lounge seating that reclines the seat behind the front passenger while the front seat slides forward, an extending footrest, massage programs and heated, actively ventilated seats, under a 31.3-inch 8K Theatre Screen that extends from the roof with a camera for video calls.

Measurement7 SeriesAudi A8Difference
Trunk volume19.1 cu ftAbout 12.5 cu ft7 Series 6.6 cu ft more
Seating5 passengers5 passengersSame
Premium soundBowers & Wilkins Diamond Surround with Dolby Atmos, availableBang & Olufsen Premium with 3D sound; optional Advanced, 23 speakers, 1,920 wattsBoth offer a premium system
Scheduled maintenance included3 years / 36,000 miles3 years / 30,000 miles7 Series 6,000 miles more

Pricing and Value

The A8 starts lower, by $4,700 against the 740 and $7,700 against the 740 xDrive, and the 7 Series returns more power, mileage and trunk for the difference.

ModelStarting MSRPAgainst the A8
740 (rear-wheel drive)$99,800 MSRP$4,700 above the A8
740 xDrive (all-wheel drive)$102,800 MSRP$7,700 above the A8
A8 L 55 TFSI (quattro all-wheel drive)$95,100 MSRPThe 2027 A8's single model

Both brands cover their sedans with a 4-year/50,000-mile basic warranty. BMW Ultimate Care covers 6,000 more miles of scheduled maintenance than Audi Signature Care, and the 7 Series' 59 extra horsepower, 4 extra mpg and 6.6 extra cu ft of trunk are what the price difference buys.

Where the 2027 BMW 7 Series Wins

2027 BMW 7 Series

  • More power: 394 hp and 428 lb-ft against 335 hp and 369 lb-ft, 59 more of each.
  • Quicker to 60 mph: 4.9 seconds for the 740 xDrive against 5.6 seconds, 0.7 seconds sooner.
  • Better EPA mileage: 26 combined mpg against 22, and 24 city and 30 highway against 19 and 27.
  • Bigger trunk: 19.1 cu ft against about 12.5 cu ft, 6.6 cu ft more.
  • More included maintenance: BMW Ultimate Care covers 3 years or 36,000 miles against 3 years or 30,000 miles.

2027 Audi A8

  • Lower starting price: $95,100 against $99,800 for the 740 and $102,800 for the 740 xDrive.
  • All-wheel drive as standard: quattro comes on the one A8 model; on the 7 Series xDrive is the 740 xDrive.
  • 22-way comfort front seats: standard, with available Valcona leather.

Where the 2027 Audi A8 Wins

The A8 is the lower-priced flagship, starting at $95,100, $4,700 below the 740, and quattro all-wheel drive is built into that price instead of being a step. Its 22-way multi-contour comfort front seats are standard, with Valcona leather available, and a driver who values a very long list of seat adjustments will notice them on the first drive. For a buyer whose budget ceiling is lower and whose priority is front-seat comfort, it is a fair match.

Which Should You Choose, the 7 Series or the A8?

Choose the 7 Series for power, mileage, trunk space and the rear lounge; choose the A8 for the lowest starting price with quattro included.

Choose the 2027 BMW 7 Series if

you want 59 more horsepower, 4 more combined mpg, 6.6 cu ft more trunk and the available Executive Lounge with a 31.3-inch Theatre Screen, and you value 6,000 extra miles of included maintenance.

Choose the 2027 Audi A8 if

you want the lowest starting price in the class with all-wheel drive standard, along with 22-way comfort front seats, and you accept less power, less trunk and lower mileage.

2027 BMW 7 Series Sedan interior, white quilted leather seats

The commute makes the argument quickly: a 394-hp inline-6 that handles an I-80 merge without effort, a 26-mpg combined rating on the Fairfield to Vacaville stretch, and a trunk that holds the weekend luggage for Winters or Yountville. Both cars are quiet and well finished, and one test drive of each will tell you which gives you more of what you drive for.

Buy Your 7 Series the Premier Way: What Buying Looks Like

The price you see for a 7 Series is the price we work from, with no haggling attached.

BMW of Napa Valley Pure Price

Negotiation-free since 1995. We price our cars, not our customers, using trusted third parties such as CarGurus, Kelley Blue Book and Autotrader, so the gap between a 7 Series and a rival is a number you can read, not a number you must win.

BMW of Napa Valley Transparency

KBB trade values and every available rate, rebate, residual and incentive are posted 24/7/365, so a payment comparison between flagships takes minutes, at any hour.

BMW of Napa Valley People Promise

None of our staff is paid commission. All pay plans are aimed at finding you the right car and an exceptional experience, during the purchase and throughout ownership.

BMW of Napa Valley Personalization, Pure & Simple

Buy 100% in person, 100% remote or any combination in between, on the schedule that fits yours, and take delivery anywhere.

Family-owned and local since 1979, Premier Companies lets you shop online and buy online from home, including a value for your current car; visit the showroom for a test drive and a walk through every loan and BMW lease option with our finance center; or do both, in any order. A buyer trading an Audi toward a 7 Series gets a KBB trade value online first, and delivery runs coast to coast.

Test Drive the 2027 BMW 7 Series at BMW of Napa Valley

See every unit in our 2027 7 Series inventory, schedule a test drive, value your trade or get pre-approved. The rest of the 7 Series guide starts at the research hub, and the other flagship comparison is 7 Series vs Mercedes-Benz S-Class. The 2026 BMW X5 FAQs answer the SUV questions.

2027 BMW 7 Series vs Audi A8 FAQs

Is the BMW 7 Series more powerful than the Audi A8?

Yes. The 740 and 740 xDrive make 394 hp and 428 lb-ft, against 335 hp and 369 lb-ft for the A8, which is 59 more of each.

How much cheaper is the Audi A8 than the BMW 7 Series?

The A8 starts at $95,100, which is $4,700 below the 740 at $99,800 MSRP and $7,700 below the 740 xDrive at $102,800 MSRP.

Does the A8 come with all-wheel drive like the 740 xDrive?

Yes, quattro is standard on the A8. On the 7 Series, xDrive all-wheel drive is standard on the 740 xDrive, and the rear-wheel-drive 740 is $3,000 MSRP less.

Which has more trunk space, the A8 or the 7 Series?

The 7 Series, with 19.1 cu ft against about 12.5 cu ft for the A8, which is 6.6 cu ft more.

Which uses less fuel, the 7 Series or the A8?

The 7 Series. EPA rates both trims at 26 combined mpg and the A8 at 22.

Which includes more scheduled maintenance, the A8 or the 7 Series?

The 7 Series: BMW Ultimate Care covers 3 years or 36,000 miles, against 3 years or 30,000 miles for Audi Signature Care.

Do the A8 and the 7 Series have the same warranty?

Each carries a 4-year/50,000-mile basic warranty.

Can I trade in my current car when I buy a 7 Series online?

Yes. BMW of Napa Valley provides KBB trade values 24/7/365, and under the Premier Pure Promise you can buy online or in person, or any combination in between, with delivery anywhere, coast to coast.

Explore the 7 Series

Next Step

See the 7 Series in person

BMW of Napa Valley sells every 7 Series under the Premier Pure Promise: negotiation-free since 1995, no commissions, shop online or in person, and delivery anywhere.