BMW of Napa Valley

Certified Center

Trims Compared

2027 BMW 7 Series Trims Compared in Northern California

Two trims, one 394-hp engine: the 740 from $99,800 and the 740 xDrive from $102,800.

2027 BMW 7 Series Sedan exterior in black, front three-quarter view

Quick Answer

  • The 2027 BMW 7 Series comes in two trims: the 740 (rear-wheel drive, starting MSRP $99,800) and the 740 xDrive (xDrive all-wheel drive, starting MSRP $102,800).
  • Both share one 394-hp, 428 lb-ft 3.0-liter inline-6 with 48V mild-hybrid assist, an 8-speed automatic and 19.1 cu ft of trunk space; the 740 xDrive reaches 60 mph in 4.9 seconds against 5.2 for the 740.
  • Three design packages fit either trim: Luxury at $0, M Sport at $3,900 and M Sport Professional at $4,550 (MSRP).
  • The 750e xDrive plug-in hybrid arrives in the U.S. in 11/2026, and both trims are in stock now at BMW of Napa Valley.

Choosing a 2027 BMW 7 Series comes down to two decisions: which wheels get the 394 horsepower, and which of three design packages suits your taste. The 740 starts at $99,800 MSRP, the 740 xDrive at $102,800 MSRP, and the packages add anywhere from nothing to $4,550 MSRP.

BMW of Napa Valley keeps both trims in stock for drivers from Napa, Vacaville, Vallejo, American Canyon, Dixon and Suisun City, and each is priced the Premier way: one number, published, never negotiated. The overview of the whole car is on our 2027 7 Series page, and every other page in the guide starts from the 7 Series research hub.

2027 BMW 7 Series Trim Lineup at a Glance

Two trims, each with the same engine, the same cabin and the same warranty, separated by drivetrain and a $3,000 step.

TrimStarting MSRPBest for
740$99,800 MSRPThe most accessible way into BMW's flagship sedan, with rear-wheel drive
740 xDrive$102,800 MSRPxDrive all-wheel drive, 0.3 seconds quicker to 60, ready for any weather

Prices are starting MSRP and exclude destination and handling ($1,550), taxes and fees.

Trim-by-Trim Breakdown

The 740 is rear-wheel drive from $99,800 MSRP, and the 740 xDrive adds all-wheel drive from $102,800 MSRP.

740: starting at $99,800 MSRP

The 740 pairs the full 394 hp and 428 lb-ft with rear-wheel drive, which is the classic flagship layout: it reaches 60 mph in 5.2 seconds (BMW AG preliminary test results) and weighs 4,733 pounds. EPA rates it at 24 city / 30 highway / 26 combined mpg on premium gasoline (fueleconomy.gov). It carries every rear-seat feature on the option list, from the Executive Lounge to the 31.3-inch BMW Theatre Screen, and it is the right trim for a paved daily drive along I-80 or a Saturday on the Silverado Trail.

740 xDrive: starting at $102,800 MSRP

The 740 xDrive adds standard xDrive all-wheel drive to the same powertrain: 394 hp, 428 lb-ft, the same 8-speed automatic and the same EPA rating of 24/30/26 mpg. The extra 119 pounds (4,852 pounds in all) buy traction on a damp morning, and the run to 60 mph drops to 4.9 seconds. It is the trim BMW uses for its 0-60 and horsepower answers.

Design packages: Luxury, M Sport and M Sport Professional

PackagePriceWhat it adds
Luxury$0 MSRPSatin Aluminum exterior trim, 20-inch Star-Spoke Midnight Grey wheels, multi-function steering wheel
M Sport$3,900 MSRPShadowline exterior trim, 20-inch M Aero Bicolor wheels, M Sport brakes with blue calipers, Sport steering wheel, Anthracite headliner
M Sport Professional$4,550 MSRPExtended Shadowline trim, 21-inch M wheels, M Sport brakes with black calipers, rear spoiler

Packages are an MSRP add-on to either trim and change the look and the wheel, not the engine. Beyond them, the BMW Individual Premiere Collection is a limited-time launch variant that brings BMW Individual Merino leather, the illuminated Panoramic Sky Lounge LED Roof, 21-inch BMW Individual Multi-Spoke Bicolor wheels, BMW Crystal Headlights and a BMW Individual Two-Tone finish, with the M Sport Package and M Sport Package Pro available alongside it.

Arriving 11/2026: the 750e xDrive plug-in hybrid

2027 BMW 7 Series Sedan interior, driver's view of the steering wheel and curved display

BMW announces the 750e xDrive for the U.S. from 11/2026. It pairs the 3.0-liter inline-6 with an 18.7 kW electric motor for 483 hp and an estimated electric range of up to 35 miles, with xDrive all-wheel drive. It sits alongside the two trims above rather than replacing them, and the 740 and 740 xDrive are in stock today.

Side-by-Side Comparison Matrix

The trims differ in drivetrain, weight, 0-60 time and price; every other row below is shared.

Feature740740 xDrive
Starting MSRP$99,800 MSRP$102,800 MSRP
DrivetrainRear-wheel drivexDrive all-wheel drive
Engine3.0L inline-6, 48V mild hybrid3.0L inline-6, 48V mild hybrid
Horsepower and torque394 hp, 428 lb-ft394 hp, 428 lb-ft
0-60 mph5.2 seconds4.9 seconds
EPA city / highway / combined24 / 30 / 26 mpg24 / 30 / 26 mpg
Curb weight4,733 pounds4,852 pounds
Trunk space19.1 cu ft19.1 cu ft
Seating5 passengers5 passengers
Design packagesLuxury, M Sport, M Sport ProfessionalLuxury, M Sport, M Sport Professional
Warranty4 years / 50,000 miles4 years / 50,000 miles
Scheduled maintenanceBMW Ultimate Care, 3 years / 36,000 milesBMW Ultimate Care, 3 years / 36,000 miles

Common 2027 BMW 7 Series Trim Comparisons

740 vs 740 xDrive

The two trims share every figure except drivetrain, weight and 0-60 time. The $3,000 MSRP step buys all-wheel drive for slick pavement, a 4.9-second run to 60 and 119 more pounds of car. If the weather is rarely a factor and the budget matters most, the 740 gives you the whole 7 Series at the lowest starting MSRP. If one car must handle every road and every season, the 740 xDrive is the more complete answer.

Luxury vs M Sport vs M Sport Professional

Luxury is the polished chrome-finish look at no charge. M Sport adds a darker Shadowline finish, 20-inch M Aero Bicolor wheels and M Sport brakes for $3,900 MSRP, and M Sport Professional steps to 21-inch wheels, black brake calipers and a rear spoiler for $4,550 MSRP. Choose by the look you want to see in the driveway, because the engine and the rear lounge are identical across all three.

740 xDrive vs the arriving 750e xDrive

Both are xDrive all-wheel-drive sedans on the same 126.6-inch wheelbase. The 740 xDrive is in stock and makes 394 hp from its mild-hybrid inline-6; the 750e xDrive adds a plug-in electric motor for 483 hp and up to an estimated 35 miles of electric driving once it arrives in 11/2026. A buyer who wants the car this week takes the 740 xDrive, and one who plugs in nightly can ask us to watch for the 750e.

The 2027 BMW 7 Series Value Verdict and Step-Up Guide

The 740 xDrive is the all-weather trim, and each step up has a different buyer in mind.

The all-weather pick: the 740 xDrive

The 740 xDrive is the trim for every road and every season, and each step is for a different buyer: the 740 for the lowest starting price, the 740 xDrive for all-weather confidence and the quickest launch, and the packages for the look you want to park.

StepWhat you gainPrice difference (MSRP)
740 to 740 xDrivexDrive all-wheel drive, 0.3 seconds quicker to 60 mph$3,000 MSRP
Luxury to M SportShadowline trim, 20-inch M Aero Bicolor wheels, M Sport brakes$3,900 MSRP
Luxury to M Sport Professional21-inch M wheels, black calipers, rear spoiler, extended Shadowline trim$4,550 MSRP

Which 2027 BMW 7 Series Trim Is Right for You?

If you commute a paved route and want the flagship at its lowest starting price

The 740. At $99,800 MSRP it carries the same engine, the same cabin and the same available rear lounge as the xDrive.

2027 BMW 7 Series Sedan interior, brown quilted leather seats

If damp mornings, wet valley roads or one car for every season matter

The 740 xDrive, which adds standard xDrive for $3,000 MSRP and takes you to 60 mph in 4.9 seconds.

If the back seat does the work

Either trim. The Executive Lounge seating and the 31.3-inch BMW Theatre Screen are available on both, so pick the drivetrain first and add the lounge second.

If you want an athletic look

Either trim with the M Sport or M Sport Professional package, for $3,900 or $4,550 MSRP over Luxury.

Shop 2027 BMW 7 Series Trims at BMW of Napa Valley in Fairfield

BMW of Napa Valley sells every 7 Series trim at one published price under the Premier Pure Promise.

Every 7 Series trim here is sold the Premier Pure Promise way, so the 740 and the 740 xDrive each carry a single price, built from market data instead of a negotiation. Premier Companies has been locally and family-owned since 1979, and negotiation-free since 1995.

BMW of Napa Valley Pure Price

We price our cars, not our customers. Both trims are priced using trusted third parties such as CarGurus, Kelley Blue Book and Autotrader, so the number you see for a 740 or 740 xDrive is the number we work from.

BMW of Napa Valley Transparency

Pure Price, KBB trade values and every available rate, rebate, residual and incentive for each trim are posted 24/7/365, so you can compare the 740 and 740 xDrive payment at any hour.

BMW of Napa Valley People Promise

No salesperson is paid commission, so whichever trim you choose, the advice is about the right fit. Everyone gets the same Pure Promise experience, at purchase and throughout ownership.

BMW of Napa Valley Personalization, Pure & Simple

Pick your trim online, in person or both. Buy 100% remote, 100% in person or any combination in between, and take delivery wherever you are.

Browse the 2027 7 Series inventory, value your trade with KBB trade values, or apply for credit from home, then schedule a test drive of the trim you like. Prefer an SUV? The 2026 BMW X5 trims are laid out the same way. Buyers across Solano County, Rio Vista and the Bay Area can shop online and have the car delivered anywhere in the country, coast to coast.

2027 BMW 7 Series Trim FAQs

How much does the 2027 BMW 740 cost?

The 740 starts at $99,800 MSRP, excluding destination and handling ($1,550), taxes and fees.

How much is the 2027 BMW 740 xDrive?

The 740 xDrive starts at $102,800 MSRP, excluding destination and handling, taxes and fees. With BMW's destination and handling charge, a base 740 xDrive totals $104,350.

What is the difference between the 740 and the 740 xDrive?

Drivetrain. The 740 is rear-wheel drive and the 740 xDrive has xDrive all-wheel drive. Both make 394 hp and 428 lb-ft; the xDrive reaches 60 mph in 4.9 seconds against 5.2, weighs 119 pounds more and costs $3,000 more in MSRP.

Do both 7 Series trims have the same engine?

Yes. Both use the 3.0-liter BMW TwinPower Turbo inline-6 with 48V mild-hybrid technology and an 8-speed automatic.

What does the M Sport package cost on the 7 Series?

M Sport is $3,900 and M Sport Professional is $4,550 (MSRP), against $0 for the Luxury look.

Can I get the Theatre Screen on the 740?

Yes. The 31.3-inch BMW Theatre Screen and the Executive Lounge seating are available features for the 7 Series, so they are not tied to one trim.

Which 7 Series trim is in stock at BMW of Napa Valley?

Both the 740 and the 740 xDrive are in stock. Browse the lot online, then buy online, in person or both.

Is there a plug-in hybrid 7 Series trim?

A plug-in 750e xDrive joins the lineup in the U.S. in 11/2026, with up to an estimated 35 miles of electric range.

Explore the 7 Series

Next Step

See the 7 Series in person

BMW of Napa Valley sells every 7 Series under the Premier Pure Promise: negotiation-free since 1995, no commissions, shop online or in person, and delivery anywhere.